Now accepting applications — 241 RV sites & 110 lodge rooms in Odessa, TX Office: Mon–Fri 10am–7pm · Sat–Sun 10am–2pm (432) 381-2707
Mesquite Oasis Corporate Lodge & RV Park Apply Online

Home  /  Blog

$795 RV Sites vs $1,700 Lodging: Odessa Workforce Extended Stay Costs

$795 RV Sites vs $1,700 Lodging: Odessa Workforce Extended Stay Costs

RV site and lodge at Mesquite Oasis

Extended stays in Odessa typically run from about $795 a month for a full-hookup RV site to near $1,700 a month for a bunk lodge room, with weekly motels landing in between once you factor in taxes and fees. For workers heading to the Permian Basin on a long assignment, we recommend starting with a dedicated workforce housing option like Mesquite Oasis rather than stacking nightly hotel rates.


TL;DR:

  • A $103 nightly hotel rate reaches about $3,090 over 30 days before taxes, so request the actual weekly or monthly price before booking.
  • A full hookup RV site costs $795 monthly, but budget another $100 to $150 for propane or electricity beyond any baseline allowance.
  • A furnished Single Room costs $1,350 monthly with utilities included; add a $50 incidentals allowance, while pet fees may raise the total.
  • For larger crews, contact properties 30 to 60 days ahead, request block pricing, and ask for one consolidated monthly invoice.
  • Before signing, confirm deposit refund timing, cancellation penalties, late payment charges, and whether electricity above the site allowance costs extra.

Mesquiteoasis
Find a Stay for Your Assignment
Compare furnished lodge rooms and full-hookup RV sites at Mesquite Oasis, with online applications and payments available around the clock.

Table of Contents

Costs at a glance: nightly, weekly, and monthly rates in Odessa

Extended-stay hotels and weekly motels in Odessa post nightly rates that look cheap until you multiply them out. Studio 6 Odessa advertises nightly rates in the low $70s before taxes, while Trip101’s roundup lists Candlewood Suites starting around $135 a night and Studio 6 around $103 a night in its sample. Multiply a $103 nightly rate by 30 days and you land near $3,090 before any weekly discount kicks in, which is why checking the actual weekly or monthly rate matters more than the headline nightly number.

Furnished lodge rooms and RV sites price differently. A Single Room at Mesquite Oasis runs $400 a week or $1,350 a month, and a Bunk Bedroom runs $550 a week or $1,700 a month, figures listed on the lodge rooms page. RV sites come in lower: both 30 Amp and 50 Amp full-hookup sites run $300 a week or $795 a month on the RV sites page.

  • Extended-stay hotels and weekly motels: range from approximately $70 to $135 a night before tax, based on sample listings.
  • Furnished lodge rooms: $400 to $550 a week, or $1,350 to $1,700 a month.
  • Full-hookup RV sites: $300 a week, or $795 a month.

Always ask whether a quoted weekly rate already includes a monthly discount multiplier, since some properties apply it automatically and others only on request.

Comparing RV sites, lodge rooms, and extended-stay hotels

Each accommodation type serves a different kind of stay, and the price gap usually tracks with privacy and convenience.

RV sites are the budget anchor for anyone already traveling with a rig. A 30 Amp or 50 Amp full-hookup site at Mesquite Oasis typically costs around $795 a month, and full-hookup generally means water, sewer, and electric connections are on site, though electricity use beyond a baseline allowance can sometimes be billed separately depending on the property. This is the lowest-cost path for contractors and crews who bring their own housing.

Comparing RV sites, lodge rooms, and extended-stay hotels — overview diagram

Furnished lodge rooms sit in the middle to upper range but usually bundle more into the price. A Single Room typically costs about $1,350 a month or a Bunk Bedroom around $1,700 a month, built around an all-inclusive structure meaning utilities and access to shared amenities are folded into one number rather than billed separately.

Extended-stay hotels and weekly motels often look cheaper per night but add up fast over 30 days, especially once local occupancy taxes and resort-style fees are layered on. A nightly rate near $103, per Trip101, can outpace a lodge room’s monthly rate once you run the full month of nights.

  • RV sites fit contractors and crews with their own rigs who want the lowest monthly floor.
  • Lodge rooms fit single workers or small crews who want furnished, all-inclusive simplicity.
  • Weekly motels fit short, flexible stays under a month where you need to pivot locations quickly.

Pro Tip: Ask any property directly for its 30-day rate before booking a string of nightly stays. The difference between a nightly rack rate and a true monthly rate can be several hundred dollars.

What’s typically included in the rate, and what costs extra

A quoted rate rarely tells the whole story. Most extended-stay options in Odessa include some baseline utilities and amenity access, but the fine print on extras varies by property type.

Common inclusions across furnished lodge rooms and RV sites include utilities, WiFi, and access to shared facilities like laundry rooms and recreation areas. Mesquite Oasis workforce housing bundles utilities directly into the lodge room rate, which simplifies budgeting for a worker on a fixed assignment length.

Where costs tend to climb is in the extras that don’t always show up in the headline price:

  • Pet fees, which apply at most extended-stay properties that allow animals.
  • Refundable security deposits, typically collected before move-in.
  • Housekeeping fees at hotels that charge separately for weekly cleaning.
  • Local occupancy taxes added at checkout on hotel and motel stays.

Billing style matters for crews especially. A consolidated monthly invoice covering an entire crew’s housing cuts down on administrative back-and-forth compared with per-guest billing, where each worker’s charges land separately and have to be reconciled individually.

Running the math: two worked monthly budget examples

Here’s how the numbers actually stack up once you convert a quoted rate into a full month, using Mesquite Oasis listed rates as the baseline for the math.

  1. Lodge room example: A Single Room at $1,350 a month already includes utilities, so your main add is a pet fee if you’re traveling with an animal and a small contingency for incidentals, say $50. That puts a realistic monthly total around $1,400 before any pet fee is added.
  2. RV site example: A 50 Amp full-hookup site at $795 a month covers the base hookup. Budget an additional $100 to $150 for propane, extra electricity beyond a baseline allowance, or other variable utility costs depending on your rig’s draw, bringing a realistic total to roughly $895 to $945 a month.
  3. Contingency buffer: Add 5% to either total for unexpected costs like a late payment charge or an extra night before your start date lines up with your move-in.

If you’re booking for a crew rather than one person, ask for a consolidated invoice up front rather than letting individual charges accumulate across multiple workers.

How timing and group size affect your rate

Booking windows matter more in the Permian Basin than in most markets, since workforce housing fills up around project cycles rather than tourist seasons.

  • Reach out 30 to 60 days ahead of a known project start to lock in availability before crew housing tightens up.
  • Ask specifically for a weekly-to-monthly discount rather than accepting the default nightly or weekly rate.
  • Request block pricing if you’re booking for more than two or three workers at once.

Providing a headcount, an arrival window, and an estimated project duration, even as a range, gives a property enough information to hold inventory and quote a real monthly rate instead of a daily one.

Pro Tip: Give a duration range like “8 to 12 weeks” rather than a single end date. Properties can plan around a range more easily than around a hard date that might shift.

Why Mesquite Oasis is built around workforce stay economics

Mesquite Oasis Lodge & RV Park operates 241 full-hookup RV sites and 110 furnished lodge rooms in Odessa, built specifically around the rhythm of Permian Basin work assignments rather than short tourist visits. The entire booking process, from application through payment, runs online and is available 24/7, which matters for shift workers who can’t always make a call during business hours.

For crews, consolidated monthly invoicing is available so a company managing several workers gets one bill instead of separate charges for each guest. Every guest gets a personal PIN code for access to amenities like the laundry facilities and gym, which keeps day-to-day costs down compared with paying per-use fees elsewhere.

Workforce housing works best when the rate you see is the rate you pay, with security and amenity access built in rather than billed separately.

Deposit refunds and cancellation fees you should plan for

Extended-stay budgets need to account for money that goes out before move-in and what happens if plans change. Most properties in Odessa, including workforce-focused ones, collect a refundable security deposit at booking, intended to cover damage or unpaid balances rather than function as an extra fee.

Refund timing varies by property, so it’s worth asking directly how many days after checkout a deposit is returned and whether it’s refunded to the original payment method or issued separately. Cancellation policies also differ depending on whether you booked nightly, weekly, or monthly. A monthly booking canceled with short notice may carry a different penalty than a weekly booking, since the property has to account for lost inventory over a longer stretch.

Late payment charges are another cost to flag before you sign anything. If invoicing runs on a monthly cycle, missing a due date can trigger a fee on top of the base rate, which is worth confirming up front, especially for crew bookings where one missed payment can affect multiple workers’ accounts. Checking the rates and reservation page directly before booking is the simplest way to confirm current deposit and cancellation terms rather than relying on a general estimate.

Deposit refunds and cancellation fees you should plan for — overview diagram

Common contract terms and minimum stay requirements

Extended-stay contracts in Odessa generally spell out a minimum stay length, and that minimum affects which rate tier applies. Booking by the night usually means paying the nightly rate the entire time, even if you end up staying three weeks. Committing to a week or a month upfront is what unlocks the lower weekly or monthly rate.

Most properties also specify move-in and move-out procedures, including whether a unit or site is held with a deposit before arrival. For RV sites, contract terms often cover hookup responsibilities, like whether the full-hookup fee covers water and sewer outright or whether electricity beyond a set allowance is billed separately. For lodge rooms, terms typically clarify what “utilities included” covers, since that phrase can mean different things at different properties.

If you’re booking for a crew, ask whether the contract allows adding or removing workers mid-stay without restarting the whole agreement. That flexibility matters on projects where headcount shifts as work ramps up or winds down, and it’s one of the details worth confirming before signing anything tied to a fixed group size.

What actually matters when you’re pricing an extended stay

The biggest mistake in this market is comparing headline nightly rates across hotels, motels, and workforce housing as if they’re the same product. They aren’t. A $103 nightly hotel rate and a $1,350 monthly lodge rate aren’t really competing numbers until you do the conversion, and most people never run that math before booking.

The conventional advice, shop around for the lowest nightly rate, falls apart for anyone staying more than a week or two, as explained in when aparthotels make financial sense. What actually protects your budget is locking in a weekly or monthly rate early and understanding exactly what’s bundled into it. A median rent of $1,315 in Odessa shows that a well-structured furnished room or RV site can land close to what locals pay for a standard rental, once utilities and amenities are factored in.

If you’re pricing a stay for yourself or a crew, prioritize getting a true all-in monthly number before you compare anything else. Everything downstream, deposits, fees, contract terms, only makes sense once you know what the base rate actually includes.

Check current rates and book your stay at Mesquite Oasis

We built our booking process around the reality of workforce schedules: no office hours to work around, no phone tag, just an application and payment you can complete online whenever it fits your day.

Mesquiteoasis

Before you book anywhere, weigh the all-in monthly price against the headline nightly rate you started with. If you’re housing a crew, our consolidated invoicing option means one bill covers the whole group instead of separate charges for each worker. Start your application at Mesquiteoasis when you’re ready to lock in a site or room.

FAQ

How much is an extended-stay hotel room for a month?

Extended-stay hotels in Odessa list nightly rates roughly between $70 and $135, based on sample listings from Trip101 and Agoda. Multiplying a nightly rate by 30 days without asking for a monthly discount can push a month’s stay well above $3,000, so it’s worth requesting the property’s actual monthly rate before booking.

Which town is nicer, Midland or Odessa?

Midland and Odessa serve different needs rather than one being objectively nicer than the other, and most workers choose based on proximity to their job site rather than general appeal. Both cities sit in the Permian Basin and offer similar extended-stay and housing options for crews and contractors.

How long are you allowed to stay at an extended-stay hotel?

Extended-stay hotels and workforce housing options generally allow stays from a single night up to several months or longer, with no fixed maximum at most properties. The minimum stay required to unlock weekly or monthly pricing varies by property, so confirming that threshold before booking affects your total cost.

Is it expensive to live in Odessa, TX?

Odessa’s cost of living centers around a median rent near $1,315, based on local data referenced in our cost of living breakdown, which makes furnished workforce housing in a similar range a practical comparison point. Extended-stay options like full-hookup RV sites can come in below that median, while furnished lodge rooms with utilities included tend to land close to or slightly above it.

What does an extended stay at Mesquite Oasis cost?

Mesquite Oasis prices RV sites at $300 a week or $795 a month for either 30 Amp or 50 Amp full hookups, listed on the RV sites page. Furnished lodge rooms run from $400 a week or $1,350 a month for a Single Room up to $550 a week or $1,700 a month for a Bunk Bedroom, listed on the lodge rooms page.

Sources

More from the blog

All blog posts →

Call Office Apply & Pay